• | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
• | Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. |
• | Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category. |
Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Antilock Brake System (ABS) Enable Relay Contact Circuit | C0201 00 | C0201 00 | C0201 00 |
The solenoid relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids.
• | Ignition voltage is greater than 9.5 volts. |
• | The solenoid relay is commanded ON. |
One or more of the following conditions exists:
• | The EBCM detects an open in the battery positive voltage circuit to the solenoid valve relay. |
• | The EBCM detects a stuck open solenoid valve relay or an open circuit between the solenoid valve relay and solenoid valves. |
• | The EBCM disables the Antilock Brake System (ABS)/Traction Control System (TCS)/dynamic rear proportion (DRP) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The Traction Control indicator turns ON. |
• | The red brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the SERVICE BRAKE SYSTEM/TRACTION SYSTEM message. |
• | The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Antilock Brake System Connector End Views
Scan Tool Data List for EBCM
With scan tool installed, clear the DTCs then drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 20 km/h (13 mph). If the DTC did not set as a current DTC see diagnostic aids.
⇒ | If an open or a short to ground is found, repair the circuit. |
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Control Module References for EBCM replacement, setup, and programming
The system relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids and to the Antilock Brake System (ABS) pump motor. When the relay contacts close, the EBCM monitors the voltage supplied to the valve solenoids and compares this voltage to monitored ignition voltage.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0201 Antilock Brake System (ABS) Enable Relay Contact Circuit
The ignition is ON.
The EBCM detects that the voltage supplied to the valve solenoids is less than 80 percent of monitored ignition voltage for 50 milliseconds.
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/DRP. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The brake warning indicator turns ON. |
The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Refer back to the diagnostic table, steps 3-7, if this DTC continues to set intermittently.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 0.3-1.0 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the high side of the pump motor and a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 0L | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 |
Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Did you complete the replacements? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |