The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 138°C (280°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | An ECT sensor or PCM which is intermittently shorted, open, or skewed is possible, but very unlikely |
• | An intermittent short to ground in the ECT sensor signal circuit could result in a DTC P1114. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0117 set? | Go to DTC P0117 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Repair the ECT wiring or the wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |