The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of ON and OFF time. The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2764 sets. DTC P2764 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2764 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running for 5 seconds or greater. |
The TCM detects an open or short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid for 4.5 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM forces the TCC OFF. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in Hot Mode. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P2764 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the automatic transmission (AT) inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and TCM Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. Are DTCs P0973 or P0976 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 | |
3 |
Was the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
9 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open or a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
12 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Measure the resistance from both sides of the TCC PWM solenoid valve to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Measure the resistance from the control side of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and all other terminals of the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
15 |
Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
16 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
18 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
19 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
20 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 2 |
21 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |