Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Important: Do not use the DTC tables for intermittent problems. A fault must be present in order to locate the problem. If a fault is intermittent, use of DTC tables may result in the replacement of good parts. DEFINITION: The problem may or may not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a DTC. | ||||
1 | Were the Preliminary Checks performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair the electrical connections, as needed. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 | Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the data link connector (DLC). Did the voltmeter or the scan tool display an abnormal voltage or scan reading? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Replace the sensor in the affected circuit if a DTC was stored for this circuit. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | Does an intermittent malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or DTC occur? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 |
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |
10 | Does the vehicle stall while driving? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Monitor the oxygen sensor (O2S) and the injector base pulse width with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage, about 0 mv, for the O2S sensor with the control module commanding an injector base pulse width of the value specified? | 8 ms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- |