The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, therefore the IAT signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, therefore the IAT signal voltage will be low.
• | IAT is less than 159°C (318°F). |
• | Engine run time is greater than 120 seconds. |
• | Vehicles speed is greater than or equal to 50 km/h (31 mph). |
• | DTC P0502 is not set. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 3 consecutive trips with a fail. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | The ECM will substitute a default value for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The On-Board Diagnostic System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
This step simulates a DTC P0113 condition. If the scan tool displays the specified value, the IAT signal circuit, the ECM are OK.
The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check. Was the check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 |
Is the intake air temperature (IAT) value greater than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Is the IAT sensor value less than the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
6 | With a test light connected to B+, probe the IAT sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 at the IAT sensor connector. Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
Repair the short to ground circuit in the IAT sensor signal circuit as needed. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | |
9 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |