GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 5-volt reference voltage signal and a ground to the throttle position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage greater than 4.9 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The TP angle will default to 0 percent when the vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10 percent when the vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The scan tool will not display the default value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan tool information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.

With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.2-0.9 volts and increase steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.

DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be result of an open sensor ground circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The On-Board Diagnostic System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. With the throttle closed, the TP sensor voltage should read less than 0.9 volts. If the TP sensor voltage does not read less than 0.9 volts inspect for a binding or sticking throttle cable.

  3. With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor voltage should be less than 0.2 volts if the ECM and wiring are OK.

  4. Probing the ground circuit with a test light inspects the circuit for high resistance which will cause a DTC P0123 to set.

  5. A shorted 5-volt reference circuit will also set additional DTCs.

  6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check.

Was the check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the throttle position (TP) sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.

Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

3.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal 3 at the TP sensor connector with a test light connected to B+.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

Inspect the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to voltage and repair as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

Inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to B+ and repair as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect the TP sensor electric connector for a poor connection and repair as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and repair as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK