The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During 1 crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine RPM and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
• | The engine is running. |
• | Extra or missing pulses are detected between consecutive 58X reference pulses. |
• | The number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or equal to 2 per revolution. |
• | The above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft rotations. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 3 consecutive trips with a fail. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffer. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | The DTCs can be cleared using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation. Inspect for:
• | A poor connection--Inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections. |
• | A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON, and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. |
• | Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check. Was the check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Is DTC P0336 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Repair an open or short to ground in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
6 |
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 1.6 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect the connections at CKP sensor and repair or replace the terminals. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Inspect the connections at ECM and repair or replace the terminals. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
12 | Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |