When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing this test, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC 005 Passenger Air Bag Deployment Loop Resistance Too High
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The resistance of the passenger air bag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the connector disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Connect the instrument panel (I/P) module connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
4 |
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 |
Is DTC 005 still shown as a current fault? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the SIR wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |