Modules that are connected to the shared communication circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are usually supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC U2105 CAN BUS Error
The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
The transmission control module (TCM) detects that there is no signal on the CAN serial data high or serial data low circuit for more than 0.2 seconds.
• | The TCM will store the DTC when a failure is detected on the first ignition cycle. |
• | If communication between the TCM and the ECM resumes anytime after the storing of DTC P2105, a DTC P0700 will set in the ECM and illuminate of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM can no longer determine the validity of any information it may or may not receive from the ECM. Therefore the TCM substitutes default values for engine speed, throttle position, and other engine data signals. |
• | Transmission operation will be reduced, affecting shift points, torque converter clutch operation, and other driveability concerns. |
• | The TCM suspends the request for DTC P0700, when no further failures are detected on the next three ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM scan tool data parameters that are received from the ECM, will indicate zero when the CAN serial data circuit failure is active. |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections. |
• | Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs. |
• | The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transmission/Transaxle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Is DTC U2105 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Was the voltage within the specified values for both the high and the low CAN circuits? | 1.5-3.4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC U2105 BUS OFF Signal
The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the BUS OFF signal is continued for 0.2 seconds.
• | The TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle |
• | The TCM judges the throttle opening is 0 percent for shift point and lock-up point control. |
• | The TCM judges the throttle opening is 100 percent for line pressure control. |
• | No lock-up |
• | No self-learning control |
• | The TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 RPM. |
• | The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds continuously. |
• | Wiring harness or connector between engine control module (ECM) and TCM |
• | The ECM |
• | The TCM |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the hold lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 |
Is DTC U2105 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified values? | 0 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 |
Is the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |