GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29384  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. The sensor resistance changes with temperature. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the sensor on circuit 1227. An open in circuit 1227 or circuit 469 results in high signal voltage. The TFT operating range is from -40 to +140°C (-40 to +284°F).

When the PCM detects a voltage input greater than 4.92 volts in the TFT Sensor circuit, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No System Voltage Malfunction DTC P0560
    • The ignition is ON.
    • The PCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -35°C (-31°F) or less (4.92 volts or more) for 7 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM uses a default transmission fluid temperature of 95°C (203°F) for transmission operation.
    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the transmission 7-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Inspect the transmission harness for a short to ground. Inspect the engine harness for a short to ground.
    • Inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage or other restrictions.
    • Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. A scan tool Trans. Fluid Temp. of -36°C (-33°F) or less indicates that this DTC is current.

  2. This step isolates the fault between the transmission harness or the engine harness. If the ignition is ON for more than 5 minutes, the PCM uses the default transmission temperature.

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Have you performed the procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Select Trans. Fluid Temp. on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display an Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) less than the specified value?

-36°C (-33°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Important: If the ignition is ON for more than 5 minutes, the PCM uses the default transmission temperature.

  3. Disconnect the transmission 7-way connector.
  4. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness 7-way connector.
  5. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal F to terminal G.
  6. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Additional DTCs will set.

Does the scan tool display a TFT greater than the specified value?

138°C (280°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Connect circuit 1227, terminal F to a known good ground.

Does the scan tool display a TFT greater than the specified value?

138°C (280°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect circuit 1227 of the engine harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

Inspect circuit 469 of the engine harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect transmission circuits 1227 and 469 for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the TFT Sensor.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Inspect the PCM connector terminals for the following conditions:
  2. • Damaged connector pins.
    • Backed out connector pins
    • Weak terminal tension.
  3. Repair the connectors if necessary.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Start the engine and allow it to run for 15 seconds.
    • The TFT must be greater than -35°C (-31°F) for 7 minutes.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin diagnosis again, Go to Step 1