GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29957  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
MAP, A/C, and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the ECT sensor. Whenever the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance will be high.

As the engine warms up, the ECT sensor resistance decreases and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is one of the inputs used to control the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
    • The Ignition Control (IC)
    • The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve

Conditions For Setting The DTC

    • The engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
    • The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than -40°C (-40°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The PCM defaults to 20°C for the first 60 seconds of engine run time. After 60 seconds the ECT will default to 92°C for engine coolant temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal operating temperature for the engine cooling system is between 90°C (194°F) and 95°C (203°F).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. Before replacing the PCM, check terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value less than specified value?

30° C(-22° F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  3. Make a note of the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as noted.

Is the ECT sensor value less than specified value?

30° C(-22° F)

Go to Step 4

Go to the Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130° C (266° F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Jumper the ECT signal circuit to the chassis ground at the ECT sensor electrical connector.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130° C (266° F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor.
  2. Replace as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground or a poor ECT sensor signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. Replace terminals if necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK