GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29968  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Pre and Post Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

System Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Oxygen Sensor 1(O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich. With this information, a total for all the switches can be determined. Whenever the number of switches is below a calibrated value, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • When one or more of the following DTCs are not present P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0506, P0507, P1441.
    • The number of lean to rich counts is less than 10 or the rich to lean counts is less than 15.
    • The engine speed is between 1600 RPM and 2600 RPM.
    • The TP angle is between 8.0 % and 20 %.
    • The evaporative emissions control system is commanded open for greater than 60 % PWM.
    • The purge learn memory is greater than approximately 191.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P1133 is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:

    • The fuel pressure - The system will go rich if fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase; however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0132 will set. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Test .
    • A leaking injector - A leaking or faulty fuel injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • The MAP sensor - An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • The pressure regulator - Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
    • The TP sensor - An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • An O2S contamination - Inspect the O2S for a silicone contamination from the fuel or the use of RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating. This can result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication).
    • A PCM ground wire - A loose PCM ground wire at the transmission stud can cause a DTC P1133 to set. O2S 1 voltages stayed between 400 and 500 mV causing not enough switches.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the DTC occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any component DTCs set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified under Conditions For Setting The DTC criteria.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the Lean/Rich Transition.
  6. Make a note of the number of switches.
  7. Also note the number of Rich/Lean Transitions.

Do the parameters show fewer transitions than the specified value?

15 10

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Visually and physically inspect the following items:

    • O2S-1 is securely installed
    • Check for corrosion on the terminals.
    • Check for terminal tension (At O2S-1 and at the PCM).
    • Check the O2S ground circuit for a good connection.
    • Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Check the exhaust manifold for an exhaust leak near the engine. Repair as necessary. Refer to Engine Exhaust.

Was an exhaust leak found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the O2S-1 at the sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S-1 voltage.

Does the scan tool voltage indicate the voltage within the specified value?

407 to 509 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the O2S-1 high circuit (PCM side) signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S-1 voltage.

Does the scan tool voltage indicate the voltage below the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Notice: Correct the source of the oxygen sensor contamination before replacing the sensor in order to prevent future contamination. Typical contamination sources include the following:

   • Fuel contamination
   • Use of improper RTV sealant
   • Engine oil or engine coolant consumption

Replace the Oxygen Sensor (O2S-1). Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

9

Repair the condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

10

Repair the O2S-1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Using the DVM, measure the voltage between the O2S-1 high signal circuit and ground.

Does the O2S-1 voltage measure above the specified value?

407 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Check the O2S-1 low circuit for continuity.
  4. If the O2S-1 low circuit measures over the stated value, repair the open or the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was an O2S-1 low circuit problem found and corrected?

5 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Check the O2S-1 low circuit for continuity.
  4. If the O2S-1 signal circuit measures over the stated value, repair the open or the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was an O2S-1 low circuit problem found and corrected?

5 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

14

Check the O2S-1 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Check the O2S-1 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK