GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29978  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Ignition System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine detonation. The knock sensor produces an AC voltage signal. The knock sensor sends this signal to the KS module. The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage signal depends upon the knock level being detected. The PCM will then retard the spark timing based on the signals from the KS module.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

    • The KS voltage is less than 0.19 V or greater than 4.99 V.
    • The engine speed is between 2200 RPM and 6375 RPM.
    • The TP angle is greater than 5 %.
    • One or more of the following DTCs are not set P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123.

OR

    • The knock is present for greater than 2.3 seconds over a 6 second interval.
    • One or both of the following DTCs are not set P0122, P0123.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC is stored
    • The PCM will fault to base timing.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.

Check for an open ignition feed circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. Whenever the conditions for the test as described above are met, a DTC P0325 will set and the MIL will illuminate.

  3. The scan tool displays knock sensor activity in counts, approximately 35-50 at idle. The counts should increase when the engine speed increases. The counts should decrease as the engine speed decreases.

  4. Checking the internal resistance of the knock sensor verifies if the knock sensor is operating properly.

  5. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Run the engine at slightly less than the specified throttle angle.

Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?

10 %

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data.
  3. Make a note of the parameters.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC.

Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

4

Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the engine speed.

Is a knock or audible noise present?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the engine mechanical problem.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

6

Slowly increase the engine speed to the specified value.

Does the KS Activity increase with the engine speed?

2500 RPM

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Check for a poor connection at the PCM connector knock sensor signal circuit and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

Was the KS module previously replaced?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Replace the Knock Sensor (KS). Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors at the PCM.
  3. With a DVM connected to ground, measure the resistance of the knock sensor signal circuit.

Is the measured value within the specified value?

90,000 to 110,000 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

12

Check the knock sensor electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Check the knock sensor signal circuit for an open, or short to ground or voltage
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the KS module. Refer to Knock Sensor Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK