As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
• | Ignition switch in the RUN position. |
• | All wheel speed sensor signals are greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) with brake applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) with brake released. |
Either of the following conditions will set DTC C0227.
• | A sudden loss of the corresponding front wheel speed sensor signal is detected for 15 milliseconds. |
• | A sudden increase is detected in the corresponding front wheel speed sensor signal at a rate greater than 8.8 km/h (5.5 mph) for 105 milliseconds. |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on. |
• | The ABS is disabled for as long as the malfunction is present. If the malfunction occurs three or more separate times, the ABS will be disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Wiring Repairs , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | 13 km/h (8 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 700-2000 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 |
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Important: Perform the tire size calibration in Scan Tool Diagnostics. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
• | Ignition switch in the RUN position. |
• | All wheel speed sensor signals are greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) with brake applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) with brake released. |
Either of the following conditions will set DTC C0227.
• | A sudden loss of the corresponding front wheel speed sensor signal is detected for 15 milliseconds. |
• | A sudden increase is detected in the corresponding front wheel speed sensor signal at a rate greater than 8.8 km/h (5.5 mph) for 105 milliseconds. |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on. |
• | The ABS is disabled for as long as the malfunction is present. If the malfunction occurs three or more separate times, the ABS will be disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | After the DTC is cleared and the ignition is ON, the ABS indicator will remain on until the EBCM completes a power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle reaches a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speeds are verified by the EBCM. |
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections, Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | 13 km/h (8 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 700-2000 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 |
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Important: Perform the tire size calibration in Scan Tool Diagnostics. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |