The EBCM internal relay supplies battery voltage to all six valve solenoids and the pump motor. The low side of each solenoid coil has a feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor. When the relay is commanded off, feedback voltage is low. When the EBCM relay is commanded on, feedback voltage is high.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The IPC bulb check is complete. |
• | The vehicle is moving at a speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph). |
The EBCM microprocessor detects low feedback voltage from all of the valve solenoids when the relay is commanded on.
The EBCM microprocessor detects high feedback voltage from all of the valve solenoids when the relay is commanded off.
• | The ABS and BRAKE indicators are commanded on. |
• | The ABS is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | The EBCM aborts all other self-tests for components that are powered by the relay (DTC C0265 only). |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
An intermittent DTC C0265 may be caused by a problem in the battery positive voltage circuit wiring or connection to the EBCM.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Inspect for the following:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Corrosion |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physically damaged wiring |
• | Wiring broken inside the insulation |
An intermittent DTC C0266 can be set by a number of internal EBCM problems. If DTC C0266 continues to set intermittently, replace the EBCM.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does DTC C0266 set? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Does DTC C0265 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the open in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
The EBCM internal relay supplies battery voltage to all six valve solenoids and the pump motor. The low side of each solenoid coil has a feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor. When the relay is commanded off, feedback voltage is low. When the EBCM relay is commanded on, feedback voltage is high.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The IPC bulb check is complete. |
• | The vehicle is moving at a speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph). |
The EBCM microprocessor detects low feedback voltage from all of the valve solenoids when the relay is commanded on.
The EBCM microprocessor detects high feedback voltage from all of the valve solenoids when the relay is commanded off.
• | The ABS and BRAKE indicators are commanded on. |
• | The ABS and DRP are disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | The EBCM aborts all other self-tests for components that are powered by the relay (DTC C0265 only). |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
An intermittent DTC C0265 may be caused by a problem in the battery positive voltage circuit wiring or connection to the EBCM.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Inspect for the following:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Corrosion |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physically damaged wiring |
• | Wiring broken inside the insulation |
An intermittent DTC C0266 can be set by a number of internal EBCM problems. If DTC C0266 continues to set intermittently, replace the EBCM.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does DTC C0266 set? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Does DTC C0265 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the open in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 4 | System OK |