Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted on the transmission and produces a pulsing voltage when vehicle speed is over 5 km/h (3 mph). The AC voltage amplitude and frequency increases with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into km/h (mph). The PCM supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer, odometer operation and to the cruise control and multi-function alarm module.
If the PCM detects no vehicle speed for a specified length of time while other sensors indicate that the vehicle is moving, DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type B DTC.
• | No Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108. |
• | No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123. |
• | Engine speed is 1,700- 3,600 RPM. |
• | Throttle position is less than 1 percent. |
• | Engine vacuum is 70-80 kPa (10-12 psi). |
• | The above conditions are met for 5 seconds. |
Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph).
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM disables Cruise Control. |
• | The PCM commands the coolant fan ON. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores P0502 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The resistance measurement will not change if either the VSS high signal circuit or the VSS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the PCM and the VSS are matched in such a way that an open or a short to ground in the VSS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0502 to set.
This step isolates the short between the VSS and the wiring.
The DMM will detect AC voltage if the VSS high signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L | ||||||||
2 |
Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 966-2200 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
Test the VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||
6 | Measure the resistance between terminal C1 63 and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
Repair the short to ground in the VSS high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||
9 |
Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
11 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L | System OK |