The powertrain control module (PCM) converts the data from the vehicle speed sensor to a 128k pulses/mile signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the vehicle speed signal from the PCM in order to calculate the rear wheel speed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC C0235 Rear Wheel Speed Signal Circuit Open
DTC C0236 Rear Wheel Speed Signal Missing
DTC C0237 Rear Wheel Speed Signal Erratic
DTC P0609 Vehicle Speed Output Circuit 2
The Ignition is ON.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) when the brake is applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) when the brake is released. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle is not moving. |
The EBCM detects low voltage on the vehicle speed signal circuit for 500 milliseconds.
The rear wheel speed signal is less than 6 km/h (4 mph) for 5 seconds, or 120 seconds in order to set multiple missing sensor signal DTCs.
The EBCM detects an erratic rear wheel speed signal for 105 milliseconds.
The PCM detects low voltage on the vehicle speed signal circuit for 45 seconds.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/DRP. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator turns ON. |
• | The red brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | Repair the condition responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | After the DTC is cleared and the ignition is ON, the ABS indicator may remain ON until the EBCM completes a power-up self-test. This test concludes when the vehicle reaches a speed greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speeds are verified by the EBCM. |
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a voltage signal from the PCM.
This step tests for a missing or erratic vehicle speed signal from the PCM. An assistant may be required to perform this test.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 10 volts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range the entire time the driveshaft is rotating? | 5-7 volts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
7 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |