The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) monitors the front end discriminating sensor circuit for front impact detection. The SDM processes the signal provided by the front end discriminating sensor to further support deployment of the air bags. The front end discriminating sensor is an input only to the SDM and does not directly cause air bag deployment. When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint SDM performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM then performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:
• | Deployment loop voltage out of range test |
• | Deployment loop resistance measurement test |
If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B0035 Auxiliary Discriminating Sensor (ADS) Closed or Shorted to Ground
The SDM detects the voltage at the discriminating sensor signal input is 0.5 volts or less for 500 milliseconds.
• | The SDM disables the discriminating sensor input. |
• | The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via class 2 serial data. |
• | The voltage at the discriminating sensor signal input is greater than 0.5 volts for 500 milliseconds. |
• | You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
When the SDM detects that no DTCs are present, the SDM commands the AIR BAG warning lamp OFF.
A broken or chafed wire in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor circuit may cause an intermittent condition to occur. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This step tests for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.
This step tests for a short to ground in the discriminating sensor input circuit.
This step isolates a short to ground in the discriminating sensor input circuit to one side of the inline connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 950 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Locate and repair a short to ground in the discriminating sensor input circuit between the discriminating sensor inline harness connector and the discriminating sensor harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
6 | Locate and repair a short to ground in the discriminating sensor input circuit between the discriminating sensor inline harness connector and the inflatable restraint SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |