When the ignition is first turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM then performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:
• | Deployment loop voltage out of range test |
• | Deployment loop resistance measurement test |
If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The SDM detects the driver frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
• | The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data. |
• | The SDM also sets this DTC as current after an accident. The SDM will write the status of this DTC to the "crash log" area of the EEPROM for retrieval. |
• | You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
When the SDM detects that no DTCs are present, the SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator OFF.
The following can cause an intermittent condition:
• | A short between the driver frontal high and driver frontal low circuits. |
• | A malfunctioning shorting bar in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module 2-way connector. |
• | A malfunctioning shorting bar in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil 2-way connector. |
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step inspects the in-line connector below the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
Tests for the proper operation of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil and/or inflatable restraint steering wheel inflator module.
Tests for a short between driver frontal high and driver frontal low circuits or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
10 | Locate and repair a short between the driver frontal high and driver frontal low deployment circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |