GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 30394  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is mounted to the top of the intake manifold. The MAP sensor measures pressure changes within the intake manifold which are an indication of engine load. The MAP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground and a signal circuit.

The MAP sensor contains a diaphragm which changes resistance based on pressure. When manifold pressure is low (high vacuum) sensor output voltage is low. When manifold pressure is high (low vacuum) sensor output voltage is high.

MAP sensor voltage (depending on altitude) can range from 1.0-1.5 volts at idle (high vacuum) to 4.0 - 4.9 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs set.
    • MAP less than 0.24 volts.
    • All conditions are met for 0.3 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The DTC will be stored in the PCM memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • PCM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent DTC can be caused by electromagnetic interference (EMI). Inspect related circuits for being too close to secondary ignition wires and the alternator.

For intermittents, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. When moving related connectors, visually/physically inspect connectors for the following:

  2. • Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not fully seated in the connector body (backed out).
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals. All connector terminals in the related circuits should be carefully reformed or replaced to insure proper contact tension.
    • Poor terminal to wire connection. Inspect for poor crimps, crimping over wire insulation rather than the wire.
    • Dirt or corrosion on terminals. Inspect connector seals for being there and for being damaged.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, select MAP from the Engine 1 Data List.
  3. Move the MAP sensor electrical connector, the harness and the PCM connectors (by hand only) while observing the scan tool display.

Is the MAP value affected by moving the harness or connectors?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 3

3

With the ignition ON, engine OFF.

Is the MAP sensor reading greater than the value shown?

85 kPa

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

  1. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold but leave the electrical harness connected.
  2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  3. Observe the MAP display while slowly applying vacuum up to 20 inch Hg as indicated on the pump gauge. Each 1 inch of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa drop in the MAP sensor value on the scan tool and the value should change smoothly with each increase in vacuum.

Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire range of the test without any erratic readings?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

With 20 inch Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the MAP sensor reading the same or less than the value shown?

34 kPa

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.

Does the MAP sensor reading return to its original value?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF, review Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and note parameters.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic Aids

8

  1. Check MAF harness for incorrect routing.
  2. • Near secondary ignition or components.
    • Other high current components. Such as solenoids, relays and motors.
  3. If incorrect routing is found, correct harness routing.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Check for the following conditions and repair as necessary:

    • Electrical connector terminals for poor connections, improper contact tension or poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Rubbed through wire insulation.
    • Broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Mis-routed harness.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Check the connections at the PCM.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK