GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 40579  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the Pressure Control Solenoid Valve (PC Sol. Valve) in order to regulate the transmission line pressure. The PC Sol. Valve consists of an electrical connector, a coil, an armature, a regulating spring, and a poppet valve. The PC Sol. Valve is attached to the upper control body. The PCM compares TP voltage, fluid temperature, gear states, and other inputs in order to determine the line pressure appropriate for a given load. The PCM regulates the pressure by applying a varying amperage to the PC Sol. Valve. The applied amperage can be 0.1-1.0 amps. The PCM then monitors the amperage at the return line.

When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the PC Sol. Valve circuit, or the PC Sol. Valve, then DTC P0748 sets. DTC P0748 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The actual return amperage is 0.16 amps higher or lower than the desired amperage.
    • The system voltage is 10-16 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure (0 amps).
    • DTC P0748 is stored in the PCM history.
    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Extended engine cranking with a weak battery could set DTC P0748.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the Step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This Step verifies the ability of the PCM to command the PC Sol. Valve.

  2. This Step verifies that the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly and the PC Sol. Valve have correct resistance.

  3. This Step tests circuit 1229 of the A/T Wiring Harness Assy. for a short to ground.

  4. This Step tests circuit 1228 from the engine 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for a short to ground.

  5. This Step tests circuit 1229 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM for an open.

  6. This Step tests circuit 1229 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM for a short to ground.

  7. This Step tests circuit 1228 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM for a short to ground.

  8. When DTC P0748 sets, the PCM commands maximum line pressure and does not inhibit TCC engagement. This can lead to excessive heat build-up, causing the Torque Converter to "balloon." You must replace the Torque Converter.

P0748

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 2.3L

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Using the scan tool, apply 0.1 amps through 1.0 amps.
  7. Observe the scan tool display.

Does the PC Act. Current amp reading differ from the desired PC Ref. Current amp reading by no more than the specified amount?

0.16 Amps

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal C to terminal D.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

3-7ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

7ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Inspect circuit 1228 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 1229 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

6

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

3ohms

--

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect circuit 1228 and circuit 1229 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for being shorted together.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

8

Connect and ohmmeter from terminal D to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

1000ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Inspect circuit 1228 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for a short to ground.
  2. Inspect circuit 1229 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PC Sol. Valve for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PC Sol. Valve.

Refer to Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

  1. Disconnect the J 39775 Jumper Harness from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector.
  2. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the engine 20-way connector.
  3. Disconnect the C3 (Blue) PCM connector (additional DTCs will set).
  4. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal D of the Jumper Harness to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the value shown?

10ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect circuit 1229 for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal D of the Jumper Harness to the PCM terminal C3-11.

Is the resistance less than the value shown?

10ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Inspect circuit 1229 for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal C of the Jumper Harness to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the value shown?

10ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Inspect circuit 1228 for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal C of the Jumper Harness to the PCM terminal C3-16.

Is the resistance less than the value shown?

10ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Inspect circuit 1228 for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Section 6:

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.3L

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

Replace the torque converter.

Refer to Test Description 20 .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
    • The PC Sol. Valve actual return amperage must be within 0.16 amps of the commanded amperage.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0748.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1