GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the oxygen sensor (O2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time it took to complete all switches. With this information , an average time for all switches can be determined. If the average time to switch is too slow, a DTC P0133 will set.

If the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal are damaged, the entire oxygen sensor assembly must be replaced. DO NOT attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade oxygen sensor performance. Refer to Section 8A-5, Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Repair.

Conditions for Setting

    • When one or more of the following DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0441, P0562, P563, P1171, P1441 are not present.
    • The average O2S 1 response times are greater than 249 ms for rich to lean sweeps or 249 ms for lean to rich sweeps.
        OR
    • Ratio of response times is greater than 3.5 or less than 0.8.
    • The engine speed is between 1,825-2,275 RPM.
    • TP angle is between 8-14 percent.
    • Evaporative Emissions Control System is commanded open for greater than 35.5 percent PWM.
    • Purge Learned Memory is greater than approximately 128.

Action Taken

    • Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates after one driving cycle with the fault active.
    • Vehicle will operate in Open Loop.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P0133 or slow response is most likely caused by one of the following:

    • Fuel pressure--The system will go rich if pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high a DTC P0133 will be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector--A leaking or faulty injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor--An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure, low vacuum, can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator--Inspect for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
    • TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S contamination--Inspect the O2S for silicone contamination from fuel or use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and result in a high but false voltage signal, a rich exhaust indication. The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any component DTCs set?

--

Go to component DTC charts

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a scan tool and open the Specific Eng. data screen and enter O2S data list.
  2. Engine running at operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Lean/Rich Avg. (ms), Rich/Lean Avg. (ms), and Rich/Lean to Lean/Rich Ratio Bn 1 Sen. 1 (greater than, less than).

Do the parameters show averages less than the specified values or ratios outside the specified values?

249 ms

249 ms

3.5, 0.8

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Visually and physically inspect the following items:

    • O2S 1 is securely installed.
    • Corrosion on terminals
    • Terminal tension at O2S 1 and at the PCM
    • O2S 1 ground circuit for a good connection
    • Damaged wiring

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Check the exhaust manifold for an exhaust leak near the engine. Repair as necessary.

Was an exhaust leak found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect the O2S 1 at the sensor.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool voltage indicate voltage within the specified range?

407-509 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the O2S 1 high circuit, PCM side, signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool voltage indicate voltage below the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Important: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the contamination must be determined and corrected

   • Fuel contamination
   • Use of improper RTV sealant
   • Engine oil/coolant consumption

Replace the O2S.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

Repair the condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

10

Repair the O2S 1 signal circuit for a short to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

11

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Using a DVM measure the voltage between the O2S 1 high signal circuit and ground.

Does the O2S 1 voltage measure above the specified value?

407 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors and check the O2S 1 low circuit for continuity.
  3. If the O2S 1 low circuit measures over stated value, repair the open or poor connection as necessary.

Was an O2S 1 low circuit problem found and corrected?

5ohms

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors and check the O2S 1 signal circuit for continuity.
  3. If the O2S 1 signal circuit measures over specified value, repair the open or poor connection as necessary.

Was an O2S 1 signal circuit problem found and corrected?

5ohms

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 15

14

Inspect the O2S 1 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 16

15

Inspect the O2S 1 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--