GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The camshaft position sensor (CMP) is used to indicate camshaft position so that the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when misfire is present. If the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP Resync Counter will increment. In order to seat a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resync's within a maximum time.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine is running.
    • Cam Sensor Activity is not incrementing.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.

If the PCM sees less than 15 resync's in 256 seconds, the counter is reset to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the Cam Sensor Reference Activity Counter will stop incrementing and the Cam Sensor Resync Counter will increment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0342 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. Determine if voltage is available to the CPS through the PCM.

  3. If the feed circuit is shorted to ground, the test light will be ON. This step determines if the circuit is open or shorted to ground. If the circuit is OK, then the PCM connections or PCM is faulty.

  4. Voltage will vary between 5 and 7 volts from the CMP sensor. A steady voltage reading near 5 volts or 0 to 1 volt indicates the signal is not being sent to the PCM. Refer to PCM Terminal End View in front of this section for breakout box pin locations.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Engine idling.
  2. Install the scan tool, view Engine 1 screens.

Is the Cam Sensor Reference Activity counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review Freeze Frame data and note parameters.
  2. Operate vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the Cam Sensor Reference Activity counter incrementing?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Key ON, engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. With a test light connected to ground, probe the CMP feed terminal.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP ground terminal.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP ground terminal.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Install a PCM breakout box J 39700 .
  4. Run engine at 1500 RPM.
  5. With a DVM connected to ground, measure the voltage at the CMP signal terminal.

Is the voltage varying within the specified value?

5-7 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

8

Repair open in CMP ground circuit.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

Repair short to ground in CMP feed circuit.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

10

Check for an open in the CMP feed circuit and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 11

11

Check for a poor connection in the CMP feed circuit and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 12

12

Replace PCM.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

13

Check CMP signal circuit for an open or short to ground or voltage and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 14

14

Check for a poor connection in the CMP signal circuit and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 15

15

Replace camshaft position (CMP) sensor.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

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