GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 40573  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Output (Shaft) Speed Sensor (A/T OSS Sensor) provides vehicle speed information to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The A/T OSS Sensor is a Permanent Magnet (PM) generator mounted to the transmission case. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the transmission speed sensor rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM uses the vehicle speed signal to determine shift timing, Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) apply, TCC release, and gear ratio calculations.

When the PCM detects a low output speed and the vehicle has a large engine speed in a drive gear, then DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission is in a drive range.
    • No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108
    • No TP Sensor DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123
    • No TFP Val. Position Sw. DTC P1810
    • The TP angle is 15-99%.
    • The MAP is greater than 60 kPa.
    • The engine speed is 3000-4775 RPM.
    • The input speed is greater than 3000 RPM.
    • The output speed is less than 3.2 km/h (2 mph).
    • All of the above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM commands immediate landing to 2nd gear.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • DTC P0502 is stored in the PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The condition may be intermittent. Inspect for a loose A/T OSS sensor, or poor sensor connection.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Inspect for a damaged A/T OSS Sensor. Inspect for damaged transmission rotor teeth.
    • A slipping forward clutch could set DTC P0502.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the Step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This Step tests the ability of the PCM to produce a voltage reference signal.

  2. This Step tests the A/T OSS Sensor for correct resistance.

  3. This Step tests the ability of the A/T OSS Sensor to produce an AC current. This Step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.

P0502

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.2L)

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.4L)

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  6. Raise and support the drive wheels.
  7. Start and idle the engine.
  8. Place the transmission in Drive.

With the drive wheels rotating, does the transmission output speed increase when the wheel speed increases?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Disconnect the A/T OSS Sensor connector at the transmission.
  3. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect the J 39200 DVOM from terminal A of the A/T OSS connector to a good ground.
  4. Select DC volts.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 400 for an open, or short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

5

Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect the J 39200 DVOM from terminal A to terminal B of the A/T OSS connector.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect circuit 401 for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

Connect the ohmmeter from terminal A to terminal B of the A/T OSS.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

1530-1870ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the A/T OSS connector.
  3. Disconnect the C3 (Blue) PCM connector.
  4. Connect a voltmeter between terminal C3-07 and terminal C3-08.
  5. Select AC volts.
  6. Rotate the drive wheels.
  7. Observe the voltmeter display.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Replace the A/T OSS Sensor.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Output (Shaft) Speed Sensor Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Section 6:

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.2L)

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.4L)

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle at a speed greater than 3 km/h (2 mph) for 5 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0502.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1