GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: TFP Valve Position Switch Logic Table
Table 2: P1810

Object Number: 40584  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (TFP Val. Position Sw.) consists of six pressure switches. Five of the switches are normally-open, and determine gear range selection. The sixth switch is normally-closed, and detects Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) release fluid pressure. The TFP Val. Position Sw. also contains the Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor. These components are combined into one unit, mounted on the valve body.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides battery voltage on the three range signal circuits. By grounding one or more of the switches with fluid pressure from the manual shift valve, the PCM detects the selected gear range. When you disconnect the transmission electrical connector and the ignition is ON, the ground potential for three range signals from the PCM will be removed, and an illegal gear will be indicated (Refer to the TFP Val. Position Sw. Logic table).

When the PCM detects any of the following conditions, DTC P1810 sets.

    • An invalid gear state
    • A drive range after start up
    • An incorrect gear ratio

DTC P1810 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P1810 sets when any one of the following three conditions occur:

Condition 1

    • The engine is running.
    • The gear range is illegal for 5 seconds (Refer to the TFP Val. Position Sw. Logic table).

Condition 2

    • The engine speed is in transition from 0 RPM to greater than 500 RPM.
    • The system voltage is 10-16 volts.
    • No VSS DTC P0502
    • The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
    • D2, D4, or Reverse gear is indicated after start-up for 2 seconds.

Condition 3

    • The engine is running.
    • No TP Sensor DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123
    • No VSS DTC P0502
    • No Input Speed Sensor DTCs P0716 or P0717
    • No illegal gear ranges detected (Refer to the TFP Val. Position Sw. Logic table).
    • The vehicle speed is at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
    • The TP is at least 15%.

And any one of the following three conditions occurs:

    • The TFP Val. Position Sw. indicates Park/Neutral when the gear ratio is less than 1:0.72 (4th gear) for 10 seconds.
    • The TFP Val. Position Sw. indicates Reverse when the gear ratio is greater than 1:2.23, or less than 1:2.02, for 5 seconds.
    • The TFP Val. Position Sw. indicates D, 3, 2, or 1 when the gear ratio indicates Reverse for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • The PCM assumes a D4 shift pattern.
    • The PCM elevates line pressure.
    • DTC P1810 is stored in the PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A pressure regulator problem could set DTC P1810.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

TFP Valve Position Switch Logic Table

Gear Position

Range Signal A

Range Signal B

Range Signal C

PARK

ON

OFF

OFF

REVERSE

ON

OFF

ON

NEUTRAL

ON

OFF

OFF

DRIVE/OD

ON

ON

OFF

D3/3rd

OFF

ON

OFF

D2/2nd

OFF

ON

ON

D1/Lo

ON

ON

ON

Illegal

OFF

OFF

OFF

Illegal

OFF

OFF

ON

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the Step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This Step tests the PCM's ability to recognize an open circuit on signal A, B, and C ranges.

  2. This Step verifies signal A circuit from the PCM.

  3. This Step verifies signal B circuit from the PCM.

  4. This Step verifies signal C circuit from the PCM.

P1810

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.2L)

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.4L)

2

Have you performed the transmission fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Apply the parking brake.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Apply the brakes.
  8. Select each transmission range (P, R, N, 1, 2, 3, D) while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch.

Refer to the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (TFP Val. Position Sw.) Logic table.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool display?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the TFP Switch display match the specified values?

A Off

B Off

C Off

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Does TFP Switch indicate range signal A is On?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Does TFP Switch indicate range signal B is On?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Does TFP Switch indicate range signal C is On?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Inspect circuit 1224 to the engine harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

9

Inspect circuit 1225 of the engine harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

10

Inspect circuit 1226 of the engine harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

11

Important: If, while performing Steps 11, 12, or 13, two (or more) signal ranges indicate On, those circuits are shorted together.

  1. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the engine 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect a fused jumper wire from terminal N to a good ground.

Does the TFP Switch indicate signal A is On?

A

On

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Connect the fused jumper wire from terminal R to a good ground.

Does the TFP Switch indicate signal B is On?

B

On

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Connect the fused jumper wire from terminal P to a good ground.

Does the TFP Switch indicate signal C is On?

C

On

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

14

Inspect circuit 1224 of the engine harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

15

Inspect circuit 1225 of the engine harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

16

Inspect circuit 1226 of the engine harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

17

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 39775 Jumper Harness from the engine 20-way connector.
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal N to a good ground.

Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value?

1000ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 20

18

Connect the ohmmeter from terminal R to a good ground.

Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value?

1000ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 21

19

Connect the ohmmeter from terminal P to a good ground.

Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value?

1000ohms

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 22

20

Inspect circuit 1224 of the transmission harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

21

Inspect circuit 1225 of the transmission harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

22

Inspect circuit 1226 of the transmission harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

23

Inspect circuit 1224 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the TFP Val. Position Sw. for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

24

Inspect circuit 1225 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the TFP Val. Position Sw. for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

25

Inspect circuit 1226 from the transmissionAutomatic Transmission 20-way connector to the TFP Val. Position Sw. for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

26

Replace the TFP Val. Position Sw.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

27

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Section 6:

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.2L)

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.4L)

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle in D4 with the throttle greater than 15%.
    • Allow the transmission to shift through all gears.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1810.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1