GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.

The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:

    • Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.
    • Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
    • The system relay is commanded ON.
    • For Criteria 2, one of the following conditions exists:
       - The pump motor is OFF.
       - During initialization, the pump motor is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

One of the following conditions exists for 0.23 seconds:

Criteria 1

The system voltage is less than 8 volts.

Criteria 2

The difference between the ignition voltage and system voltage is greater than 1.9 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the ABS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The ABS indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
    • The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

The system relay is integral to the EBCM. The relay is not serviceable.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Determines whether the DTC is current.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

3

  1. Remove the EBCM from the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
  2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit of the BPMV and the housing of the BPMV.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 6

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5

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 6

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6

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK