GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The BCM controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid ground circuit . When the driver pressed the brake pedal the BCM removes the ground for the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The solenoid de-energizes and releases the mechanical lock allowing the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • The brake pedal is depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The automatic transmission shift lock control is open or shorted to ground for a minimum of 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • If the shift lock control circuit is open, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will be inoperative.
    • If the shift lock control circuit is shorted to ground, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will always be engaged with the ignition ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC B2707 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present.
    • All BCM history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

  3. Verifies that the BCM is providing a ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

  4. Tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Body Control System Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay in the body control module (BCM) data list ON and OFF.

Does the A/T shift lock solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector.
  2. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle-4T40-E/4T45-E.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the body control module (BCM) . Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK