GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 384475  Size: MF
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors (1 of 2)
OBDII Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor. A variable resistor moves in relation to manifold pressure and sends a voltage signal to the ECU on the 5 volt reference circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle (high vacuum) to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode.
    • The rpm is greater than 50.
    • None of the following DTCs are active: 21, 22, or 26.
    • The TP sensor position is less than 4 %.
    • The MAP sensor voltage is greater than 4.42 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECU will illuminate the MIL and set DTC 33 after two consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

The ECU will default to gasoline when one failure has occurred, even if it is intermittent. The vehicle will not attempt to run on CNG again until the next key cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The ECU turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

Always diagnose ANY PCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The ECU uses this information as an indication of the altitude of the vehicle. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle using the same sensor is a good way to verify the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same, plus or minus 0.4 volt.

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.

Important: Disconnect the sensor from the bracket and twist the sensor by hand in order to inspect for intermittent connections. If the output changes greater than 0.1 volt, it indicates a bad connector or connection. If the output changes less than 0.1 volt, replace the sensor.

Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP sensor to intake manifold seal.

  1. This step verifies that the high circuit voltage problem is still present.

  2. With connector C018 disconnected and the voltage still present, this eliminates the ECU as the possible cause of the fault.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the AF Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

  1. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect, or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than 15 inches of vacuum, correct the fault before using this table. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Backprobe the MAP sensor signal in the ECU connector using a DVOM.

Does the DVOM display the MAP sensor signal greater than the specified value?

4.42 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect connector C018.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to DTC P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect connector C018.
  3. Backprobe the MAP sensor signal in the ECU connector using a DVOM.
  4. Start the engine.

Does the DVOM display the MAP sensor signal greater than the specified value?

4.42 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC tables

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

Inspect for a short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit between connector C018 and the ECU connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect connector C018 and the ECU connector for damage or for bent or damaged pins.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. Inspect to see if the MIL light still illuminates.

Did the diagnostic run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Are any ECU or PCM DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK