GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 384468  Size: MF
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors (1 of 2)
OBDII Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the throttle opening. The TP sensor signal voltage varies from about 0.35 volt at idle to over 4.65 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

The TP sensor signal is used by the ECU for fuel trim and diagnostic functions.

The ECU monitors the MAP and RPM and determines if the TP angle is within a predetermined operational window. If the TP sensor falls outside this window, DTC 26 will be set.

This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The following conditions will set the DTC:

    • The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode.
    • The engine is running.
    • The manifold pressure is less than 45 kPa.
    • None of the following DTCs are active: 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 25, 32, 33, 34, 41, 42, 44, 45, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56 or 58, AND
    • The TP angle is greater than the following specified percentages at the given RPM for at least two seconds:
       - TP angle is greater than 30% at 500 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 40% at 1500 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 50% at 2000 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 60% at 3000 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 70% at 3500 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 80% at 4000 RPM
       - TP angle is greater than 90% at 4600 RPM

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECU sets DTC 26 after two consecutive ignition cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The ECU turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 72°F (40°C) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 160°F (70°C) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

Always diagnose ANY PCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

A scan tool displays the throttle position in volts. It should display 0.20 volt to 0.90 volt with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or the engine idling. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, the scan tool displays the throttle angle percentage where 0% = closed and 100% = WOT.

A TP sensor that is stuck will attempt an auto zero every time that the engine runs. The TP sensor will not display as high a percentage when the sensor has auto zeroed at a higher than normal voltage.

A normal TP sensor that displays 0 percent will not display higher than 1 volt and is possibly stuck. Inspect the condition of the connector and the sensor terminals for moisture or corrosion. Clean or replace the connector or the terminals as necessary. If corrosion is found, inspect the condition of the connector seal. Repair or replace the seal as necessary.

If the DTC is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is within the range of about 0.2 to 0.9 volt, the ECU/PCM uses that value as a closed throttle. If the reading is out of the auto zero range at closed throttle, inspect for a binding throttle or a damaged linkage. If the throttle and the linkage are OK, continue with the diagnosis.

  2. With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor voltage should go low if the ECU/PCM and the wiring are OK.

  3. An inaccurate or sticking MAP sensor may cause a DTC 26 to set and should be inspected carefully.

  4. By disconnecting connector C018, this isolates the ECU and the wiring from the PCM. This will help to determine where the fault may exist.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the AF Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.
  3. Select the TP angle parameter on the scan tool.
  4. Monitor the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor. Then slowly release the pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.

Does the TP angle value increase steadily to greater than the first specified value and does the TP angle value decrease steadily to less than the second specified value?

98%

1%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Remove the 20A CNG fuse in the engine compartment fuse/relay center.
  2. Start the engine. Allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  3. The fuel indicator light will remain OFF due to the removal of the CNG system fuse.

  4. Monitor DTC P0121 using the scan tool.
  5. Run the engine at varying throttle positions and engine speeds until a pass/fail criteria is displayed for DTC P0121.

Did DTC P0121 run and pass?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to DTC P0121 TP Sensor Performance in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual

4

Does the scan tool display a TP voltage below the specified value with the throttle closed?

0.80 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

6

Probe the 5 volt reference circuit at the TP sensor connector with a DVOM connected to ground.

Does the DVOM display a voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect ECU connector C001.
  3. Measure the TP sensor signal circuit using a DVOM for continuity between the connectors.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Slowly increase and decrease the engine speeds.
  3. Monitor the MAP sensor voltage using the scan tool. The MAP sensor voltage should change smoothly with engine speed and throttle changes.
  4. If the MAP sensor operates smoothly, inspect for continuity of the MAP sensor circuit between the MAP sensor connector and C001.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are set, refer to those tables.

Are any additional DTCs set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

Inspect the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 19

11

  1. Measure the TP sensor ground circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage using a DVOM.
  2. Measure the TP sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor connector and the ECU connector for resistance greater than the specified value using a DVOM.

Was a problem found?

0.4 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Inspect for faulty connections at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

14

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to TP Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect connector C018.
  3. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

16

  1. Measure the TP signal circuit between connector C001 and C018 for a short to voltage or ground using a DVOM.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

  1. Measure the TP signal circuit for a short to voltage or to ground using a DVOM.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the PCM.
  3. Important: If the PCM is faulty, reprogram the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. Inspect to see if the MIL light still illuminates.

Did the diagnostic run and pass?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK