GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 384475  Size: MF
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors (1 of 2)
OBDII Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor. A variable resistor moves in relation to manifold pressure and sends a voltage signal to the ECU on the 5 volt reference circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle (high vacuum) to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

A substantial change in throttle position and engine speed must precede any substantial change in MAP. If a substantial change in throttle position and engine speed occurs and a change in MAP does not, then an MAP malfunction has occurred.

This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode.
    • The engine run time is greater than five seconds.
    • None of the following DTCs are active: 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 33, 34, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56 or 58.
    • The TP sensor position is less than 70 %.
    • A fault is detected if a TP sensor change of greater than 20 % is detected and during that same time the corresponding MAP change is less than 6 kPa (1.7 in. mercury).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECU will set DTC 32 after two consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The ECU turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

Always diagnose ANY PCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

Inspect the MAP sensor vacuum source for leaks, restrictions, or faulty connections.

Inspect the MAP sensor output voltage to the ECU. This voltage represents a barometric reading to the ECU when the engine is not running.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Important: When comparing the readings from a known good vehicle, compare vehicles which use a MAP sensor having the same color insert or the same hot stamped number.

Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.

Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP sensor to intake manifold seal.

  1. If the DVOM and the scan tool display different readings, a poor connection or high circuit resistance may be the problem.

  2. Applying 34 kPa (10 Hg) vacuum to the MAP sensor should cause voltage to change. The voltage value obtained from subtracting the second reading from the first should be greater than 1.5 volts. When applying vacuum to the sensor, the change should be instantaneous. A slow voltage changes indicates a faulty sensor.

  3. Disconnect the sensor from the intake manifold and gently twist the sensor in order to inspect for intermittent connections. Output changes greater than 0.1 volt indicate a bad connector or connection. If the connection is OK, replace the sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the AF Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.
  3. Compare the BARO reading with a known good vehicle.

Is the BARO reading normal for your altitude?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Backprobe the MAP circuit in ECU connector C001.
  2. Measure the voltage of the MAP sensor circuit in the ECU connector using a DVOM. The voltage should be very close to the scan tool reading.

Are the readings close?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor. Plug the MAP sensor vacuum source.
  2. Connect a vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the MAP sensor voltage.
  5. Apply 34 kPa (10 Hg) of vacuum.
  6. Observe the MAP sensor voltage.
  7. Subtract the second reading from the first.

Is the difference greater than the specified value?

1.5 V

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect the MAP sensor connections.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L in the J Platform Service Manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. Inspect to see if the MIL light still illuminates.

Did the diagnostic run and pass?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

Are any ECU or PCM DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK