The common rail pressure sensor is installed at the left end of the common rail. The sensor is used to detect fuel pressure. The common rail pressure sensor is a semiconductor-type pressure sensor. The sensor utilizes silicon's property that the electric resistance of pressurized silicone is varied.
A special gasket is used at the connection part with the common rail body in order to seal high pressure fuel.
• | The idle speed control (ISC) target speed, common rail pressure are not controlled. |
• | DTCs P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P1291, or P1292 are not set. |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is in a normal condition. |
• | The battery voltage is higher than 8 volts. |
• | The pump speed is higher than 450 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is higher than 60°C (140°F) |
• | The common rail pressure is higher than target the pressure plus 5 MPa (725 psi). |
• | The pressure control (PC) valve opening timing reaches the limit or feedback value -60 CA. |
• | The common rail pressure is more than 5 MPa over the target pressure. |
• | The above conditions are met 255 times. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Lack of power due to fuel leakage, fuel pressure and injection amount limited. |
• | Inspect the fuel filter for a leakage or restriction. |
• | Inspect for leaking injection lines. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 |
Important: In case of pressure control (PC) sensor and/or PC valve abnormality, stop the diagnosis. If the PC sensor and PC valve malfunction simultaneously, repair them first. Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON and the engine is running? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
2 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Is the fuel shortage flag set? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | Inspect the engine control module (ECM) connector, the ECM ground, and the PC sensor connector for poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
5 |
Important: Inspect for leaking injection lines. Inspect for a supply pump abnormality or pump sticking. Did you find a concern with the supply pump? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 9 | System OK | ||||
7 | Replace the pressure limiter. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the supply pump. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Do any other DTCs set? | System OK |