GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0092 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The pressure control (PC) valve is used to adjust supply pump discharge amount so as to adjust common rail pressure. The discharge amount from the supply pump to the common rail is determined by PC valve current timing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Abnormally high driving voltage with the PC valve ON, the pump is in normal mode, and the battery voltage is higher than 10 volts when the ignition is ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the PC valve display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PC valve sensor. A change in the PC valve scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set with the engine running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect pressure control (PC) valve 1 and PC valve 2 connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number 1 and 2 on the PC valve 1.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.9-1.3 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector. The PC valve connector remains connected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure voltage between pin number CS-1 of the PC valve 1 and pin number C2-8 of the ECM harness.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to battery voltage on the PC valve control circuit to the ECM on the PC valve harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect all connector to the ECM and PC valves.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Clear the DTCs.

Does The DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PC valve harness from the PC valve, the PC valve relay and the ECM.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin number 1 at the PC valve relay of the PC valve harness and pin number C2-8 at the ECM .

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the PC valve assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Repair/replace the PC valve harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 11

11

Operate the vehicle.

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK