The fuel temperature sensor (FTS) is a thermistor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the FTS a reference voltage of 5 volts on the signal circuit and also provides a ground circuit to the sensor. When the FTS is cold, the resistance is high. The FTS signal voltage remains near the supplied voltage cold and decreases the signal voltage as the sensor warms. The control module monitors the FTS signal circuit in order to calculate the temperature of the fuel entering the engine. If the ECM detects an excessively high FTS voltage, a low temperature indication, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
The FTS temperature is less than -50°C (-58°F) for 2 seconds.
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may set. If this is the problem, a continuity test to all other ECM circuits will be necessary in order to diagnose the specific circuit. |
• | Before starting a cold engine, the FTS should be within a few degrees of the manifold air temperature (MAT) reading |
• | Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table in order to test the FTS at various temperature levels and in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. |
• | If the condition is suspected of being intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0183 can only be repeated by duplicating the Failure Records, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. The table may be used to test the FTS at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the FTS. If the FTS appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
The ECM in this vehicle uses an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). If the PCM is replaced, the new ECM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the FTS temperature measure less than the specified value? | -50°C (-58°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
Does the FTS temperature measure more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Does the FTS measure more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Replace the FTS. Refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | |||||||
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
13 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |