GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The common rail is located on the intake manifold. The common rail is equipped with a flow damper, a pressure limiter, and a common rail pressure (PC) sensor.

The common rail unit has a common fuel passage, fuel passage holes, and installing threaded holes. The common fuel passage is a through hole made in the common rail unit. The PC sensor is installed at the left end of the unit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • DTC P0192 or P0193 is not set.
    • PC sensor indicates a variation of more than 10 MPa (1,450 psi) from target rail pressure.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set while the engine is running or when the ignition is ON?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

    Important: The fuel pressure 25 MPa (3,626 psi) and the voltage about 1.56 volts at idling

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-19 and C4-8 at the engine control module (ECM) and sensor ground at the ECM.

Does each voltage measure within the specified range?

0.9-1.1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-19 and C4-8 at the ECM, and sensor ground at the ECM.

Does each voltage measure near the specified value?

1.56 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the pressure control (PC) sensor harness from both the PC sensor and the ECM.
  3. Measure resistance of the following circuits:
  4. • The PC sensor 1 signal
    • The PC sensor 2 signal
    • The PC sensor ground

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Connect the PC sensor and ECM connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-8 and C4-19 at the ECM harness connector and the PC sensor ground at the ECM connector.

Measure voltage while the engine is idling and varying the engine RPM using the accelerator pedal.

Does the voltage vary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the ECM and the PC sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • The PC sensor 1 signal
    • The PC sensor 2 signal
    • The PC sensor ground

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Measure the resistance between pin number C4-8 and C4-19 at the ECM connector and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions to run the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Start the engine and accelerate a few times.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

10

Replace the PC sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair/replace the PC sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the poor connection at the harness connector.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Clear the DTCs

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 15

15

Operate the vehicle.

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK