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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

A hydraulic piston and a two-way valve (TWV) solenoid valve has been added to the conventional nozzle. When receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston in order for the hydraulic piston to inject the fuel from the nozzle. If the TWV coil circuit is open, DTC P0201-P0206 will set, depending on which cylinder has the fault.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TWV coil circuit is open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
    • Erratic engine RPM
    • Lack of engine power

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206 set with the ignition ON, or with the engine operating?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the TWV harness connections.
  3. Measure the resistance between the TWV voltage supply circuit and the appropriate TWV control circuit at the ECM harness connector.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.9-1.3 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the appropriate TWV harness connector from the TWV on the cylinder head.
  2. Measure the resistance of the appropriate TWV control circuit and TWV supply circuit between the TWV and the ECM.

Does each resistance measure below the specified value?

0.1 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Measure the resistance at the TWV connector between pin number 1, 2 and 3, 4 at connector 1 for TWV.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.4-0.8 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
  2. Inspect the upper portion of the cylinder head.
  3. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Cylinder Head Replacement in Engine Mechanical.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Connect all connectors and terminals on the TWV harness.
  2. Install the cylinder head cover.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Did the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the open TWV circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the appropriate TWV.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.

Did the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 11

11

Operate the vehicle.

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK