GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0385 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The injection pump cam (CMP) sensor, also known as the auxiliary engine RPM sensor, is located in the fuel injection pump assembly, and is used to provide injection pump timing information to the engine control module (ECM). This sensor also acts as a backup system if the primary crankshaft position (CKP) sensor fails.

Conditions for Running the DTC

A crankshaft position (CKP) signal is detected for 1 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No auxiliary engine RPM sensor signal is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the crank signal present display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • White smoke
    • Inaccurate tachometer operation
        CKP failure until the engine is turned OFF.
    • Unstable idle

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set within 20 seconds after the engine is started and ran at 700 RPM or less?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin C4-1 and pin C4-10 of the ECM harness connector.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1850-2450 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect auxiliary engine RPM sensor connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between pin number C4-10 and auxiliary engine RPM sensor harness pin number 2.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number C4-1 and auxiliary engine RPM sensor harness pin number 1.

Does the resistance for each circuit measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Measure the resistance between the auxiliary engine RPM sensor terminals.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1850-2450 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Measure the resistance between the auxiliary engine RPM sensor terminal, positive and negative, and the auxiliary engine RPM sensor body.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Reconnect all of the connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Measure the camshaft position (CAM) sensor output voltage.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

0.4 V/260 RPM

Over 3.4 V/2,600 RPM

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Inspect for poor connections at the auxiliary engine RPM sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the actions?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 13

13

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK