GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the air is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As air warms, sensor resistance becomes less and voltage drops.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 42.5°C (109°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The Intake air temperature is more than or equal to 151°C (303°F).
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions were met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . The scan tool displays intake air temperature in degrees centigrade. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0112 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This test will determine if the PCM can recognized an open sensor.

  3. This step will determine if the problem is a short to ground or a malfunctioning PCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a Scan Tool .
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the IAT display on scan tool.

Does the IAT measure more than or equal to the specified value?

151°C (303°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the engine .
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the IAT display a temperature less than the specified value?

-30 °C (-22 °F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance across the IAT harness connector.

Does the resistance measure at the specified value?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to those tables.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to ground in the IAT signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK