GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled differently.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 6.4 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 300 RPM.
    • There are no in range faults for the APP 2 sensor or the APP 3 sensor (PCM checks for high and low voltage faults).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference between the APP 1 sensor and the APP 2 sensor is more than 0.23 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage, internal to PCM).
    • The difference between the APP 1 sensor and the APP 3 sensor is more than 0.50 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage, internal to PCM).
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely causes of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor. The least likely is a PCM problem.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

A scan tool reads the APP 1 position in volts. It should read about 0.45-0.95 volt with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT). Also, 90 percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan the APP 1 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine off and the ignition ON. Display should vary from about 0.74 volt when the throttle is closed to over about 3.7 volts when the throttle is held at wide open throttle (WOT). The following chart will check voltages on all APP circuits to see if they fall in normal ranges. The PCM compares pre-scaled voltages (these are voltages that the scan tool cannot read). The scan tool reads only output voltages.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if there is a good 5-volt reference.

  2. This step will check for an open in the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the APP voltages on the scan tool.

Are the APP voltages at specified values (values listed are APP 1, APP 2, and APP 3 respectively)?

0.45-0.95 V

4.0-4.5 V

3.6-4.1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe APP sensor 5-volt reference circuits at APP harness with a DMM connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value on all circuits?

4.75 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the APP sensor low reference circuits at the APP sensor harness with an unpowered test lamp connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate on all of the circuits?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5-volt reference circuits for an open or a short to ground.
  3. If a 5-volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5-volt reference circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check for an open sensor low reference circuit to the PCM.
  3. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK