The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see high signal voltage. As fuel warms, sensor resistance becomes less and voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor.
• | The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously. |
• | The ignition in the ON position. |
• | The fuel temperature is more than or equal to 102°C (215°F). |
• | All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
A scan tool reads fuel temperature in degrees centigrade.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0182 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This test will determine if the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the Fuel Temp measure more than the specified value? | 102°C (215°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the Fuel Temp measure less than or equal to the specified value? | 17°C ( 63°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the resistance measure at the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first. Are additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
6 | Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Temp signal circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 |
Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment . Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |