GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see high signal voltage. As fuel warms, sensor resistance becomes less and voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • The ignition in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel temperature is more than or equal to 102°C (215°F).
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

A scan tool reads fuel temperature in degrees centigrade.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0182 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This test will determine if the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Temp display on scan tool.

Does the Fuel Temp measure more than the specified value?

102°C (215°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Disconnect the optical/fuel temperature sensor connector.

Does the Fuel Temp measure less than or equal to the specified value?

17°C ( 63°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector with the fuel temperature signal circuit.
  3. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance across the fuel temperature signal circuit to the sensor low reference circuit at the harness connector.

Does the resistance measure at the specified value?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Temp signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment .

Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

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8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK