GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shut-off located in the injection pump. When the solenoid is energized (key in the run position), the valve is open and fuel is supplied to the injection pump. By providing a ground path, the powertrain control module (PCM) energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition in the ON position or the engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM has requested the engine shut-down (ESO) solenoid ON and the control circuit voltage at the PCM is more than 8 volts.
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

or

    • The PCM has requested the ESO OFF and the control circuit voltage at the PCM is less than 8 volts.
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures
    • The use of a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the control circuit or the ignition feed circuit will cause a DTC P0215. Also a no start condition will exist. The scan tool has the ability to turn the engine shut-off solenoid ON and OFF. This can be used as a quick operational check.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will check the ESO control circuit for an open.

  2. After repairing the circuit for a short to voltage, check the solenoid for proper operation.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ESO harness electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Light connected to chassis ground, probe the ESO ignition 1 voltage circuit at the engine harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. With a J 35616-200 , jumper the ESO engine harness terminals together.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a J 35616-200 connected to battery voltage, probe the ESO control circuit.
  3. With the scan tool, command the ESO solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the ESO harness for a proper connection and replace the terminals if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Check the ESO ignition 1 voltage circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open wire
    • An open fuse
  3. Repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the ESO control circuit at the ESO harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the short to ground on the ESO control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

9

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open wire
    • Proper connection at the PCM
  3. If an ESO control circuit problem was found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If an ESO control circuit problem was found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment .

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK