GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator position. There are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled differently.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 6.4 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 300 RPM.
    • No in-range faults for APP 1 or for APP 3--The PCM checks for high and low voltage faults.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference between APP 2 and APP 1 is more than 0.23 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage (internal to PCM)).
    • The difference between APP 2 and APP 3 is more than 0.50 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage, internal to PCM.
    • All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely causes of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor. The least likely is a PCM problem.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

A scan tool reads the APP 2 position in volts and should read about 4.5 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should decrease at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward WOT. Also, 90 percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan the APP 2 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine OFF and with the ignition ON. The display should vary from about 4.5 volts when the throttle is closed to about 1.5 volts when the throttle is held at wide open throttle (WOT).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if there is a good 5-volt reference.

  2. This step will check for an open in the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe APP voltages on the scan tool.

Do the APP voltages measure at the specified values (values are listed as APP 1, APP 2, and APP 3 respectively)?

0.45-0.95 V

4.0-4.5 V

3.6-4.0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a connected to ground, probe APP sensor 5 volt reference circuits at the APP harness.

Does voltage measure more than or equal to the specified value on all circuits?

4.75 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the APP sensor low reference circuits at the APP sensor harness.

Does the test lamp illuminate (all circuits)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check for an open sensor low reference circuit to the PCM.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK