GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The status of the fuel pump is monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM). This signal is also used to store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if the fuel pump relay is defective or fuel pump voltage is lost while the engine is running. There should be about 12 volts on circuit 120 during glow plug cycle.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM performs this DTC diagnostic continuously.
    • The fuel lift pump is commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference between ignition voltage and fuel pump voltage is more than 4 volts.
    • All diagnostic conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC will not check the fuel pump operation.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the fuel lift pump circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. With the scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.

Does the scan tool indicate the fuel pump is operating?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. With a DMM connected to ground, backprobe the fuel lift pump relay control circuit at the PCM.
  3. Probe the fuel pump test terminal with a fused jumper to battery voltage.

Does the voltage measure the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify the DMM is still connected.
  3. From underneath the U/H relay center, probe the fuel pump supply voltage circuit with a fused jumper to battery voltage.

Does the voltage measure the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check for a proper connection at the fuel pump relay center.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

6

  1. Check for an open or short to ground on the fuel pump control circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for proper connections at the PCM and at the relay center.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

8

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Connect a test lamp to ground.
  4. Probe the fuel pump relay harness connector battery positive voltage circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open in the battery positive voltage circuit to the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

10

Connect a test lamp the battery positive voltage circuit and ground circuit of the fuel pump relay harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the open fuel pump relay ground circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the fuel pump relay control circuit of the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
  3. Monitor the test lamp.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate during the glow plug cycle and go OFF after the glow plug cycle is complete?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp to ground, backprobe the fuel lift relay control circuit at the PCM.
  3. Monitor the test lamp.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate during the glow plug cycle and go OFF after the glow plug cycle is complete?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

14

Check for an open or short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the open or short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Check for proper connections at the fuel pump relay connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the fuel pump relay with the Relay Puller Pliers.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK