The turbocharger wastegate is a vacuum actuated valve used to control the exhaust gas heat sent to the turbo. The wastegate pulse width modulated solenoid meters the vacuum level at the wastegate valve actuator as commanded by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery voltage). The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the wastegate solenoid.
The ignition is in the ON position.
• | The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is high (near battery voltage) when the wastegate solenoid is requested ON. |
or |
• | The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is low (near 0 volts) when the wastegate solenoid is requested OFF. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
This diagnostic will set when the control circuit does not follow the PCM command (when the solenoid is requested ON voltage will drop, when the solenoid is OFF ignition voltage will be present). The scan tool has a 5 second ON time abort. The wastegate solenoid can be commanded ON for as many times as needed, in 5 second intervals. DTC P0236 may set along with DTC P1656. This diagnostic can be checked during key up. The engine will not respond to scan tool commands at idle (engine unable to achieve boost pressures greater than BARO at idle) or at any engine speed greater than idle (PCM control aborts to prevent engine damage).
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks that both the ON and OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.
This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open, and the amps drop to zero, or the coil may short, and the draw is more than 0.75 A.
If no trouble is found in the control circuit or in the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be malfunctioning. However, this is an extremely unlikely failure.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF (audible click) with each command? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the current measure less than the specified value, but not zero? | 0.75 A | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the DMM display the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
7 |
Does the solenoid operate (audible click)? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
9 | Check for a proper connection at the wastegate solenoid and replace any terminals as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the wastegate solenoid control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Check for a proper connection at the PCM wastegate solenoid control circuit. Repair as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Replace the wastegate solenoid. Refer to Wastegate Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |