GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The turbocharger wastegate is a vacuum actuated valve used to control the exhaust gas heat sent to the turbo. The wastegate pulse width modulated solenoid meters the vacuum level at the wastegate valve actuator as commanded by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery voltage). The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the wastegate solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is high (near battery voltage) when the wastegate solenoid is requested ON.
        or
    • The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is low (near 0 volts) when the wastegate solenoid is requested OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This diagnostic will set when the control circuit does not follow the PCM command (when the solenoid is requested ON voltage will drop, when the solenoid is OFF ignition voltage will be present). The scan tool has a 5 second ON time abort. The wastegate solenoid can be commanded ON for as many times as needed, in 5 second intervals. DTC P0236 may set along with DTC P1656. This diagnostic can be checked during key up. The engine will not respond to scan tool commands at idle (engine unable to achieve boost pressures greater than BARO at idle) or at any engine speed greater than idle (PCM control aborts to prevent engine damage).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks that both the ON and OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open, and the amps drop to zero, or the coil may short, and the draw is more than 0.75 A.

  3. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or in the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be malfunctioning. However, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the wastegate solenoid ON and OFF and listen for an audible click.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF (audible click) with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the wastegate solenoid control circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM on 10 Amp scale, measure current from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current measure less than the specified value, but not zero?

0.75 A

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Verify the PCM connector is still disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid.
  4. Using a DMM , measure the resistance from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the terminals at the harness connector.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the wastegate solenoid harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the PCM harness containing the solenoid control circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Does the solenoid operate (audible click)?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Check for a proper connection at the wastegate solenoid and replace any terminals as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the wastegate solenoid control circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Check for a proper connection at the PCM wastegate solenoid control circuit. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the wastegate solenoid. Refer to Wastegate Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

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14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK