The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow action on the 1-2 and the 3-4 shift valves. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally-open exhaust valve that is used with the 2-3 SS valve to allow for four different shifting combinations. The 1-2 SS valve attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The ignition voltage goes directly to the 1-2 SS valve. The PCM controls the 1-2 SS valve by providing the ground path through the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit.
When the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a continuous open or short in the 1-2 SS valve circuit or the 1-2 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0753 is a type A DTC.
• | The system voltage is 8.0-18.0 volts. |
• | The engine runs more than 400 RPM for greater than 7 seconds. |
All conditions for running the DTC are met, and either of the following conditions occur for 4.3 out of 5 seconds.
• | The PCM commands the solenoid on, and the voltage input remains high (B+). |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid off and the voltage input remains low. |
• | For California emission equipped vehicles, the PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Non-California emission equipped vehicles, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not illuminated. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts above 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame (Calif. only) and Failure Records (Calif. and Federal). |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P0753 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip (Calif.) or the first trip (Federal) in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | DTC P0753 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in TCC partial apply. This may induce idle surge and engine stall. |
• | An open ignition feed on the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit (CKT 1020) can cause multiple DTCs to set. |
• | Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the function of the 1-2 SS valve and the internal wiring harness.
This step tests the power to the 1-2 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.
This step tests the ability of the PCM and the wiring to control the ground circuit.
This step measures the resistance of the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly and the 1-2 SS valve.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls | |||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Were DTCs P0753, P0758, or P1860 also set? | -- | ||||||||
3 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems or Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||
Using the transmission output control function on the scan tool, command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan. Use a stethoscope if needed. Does the solenoid click when commanded? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | ||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | |||||||||
6 | Repair the open or high resistance in the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit (CKT 1020) to the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | -- | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the shift solenoid ON and turn off when you command the shift solenoid OFF? | -- | |||||||||
8 | Test the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit (CKT 1222) of the 1-2 SS valve for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
Does the resistance measure within the specified values? | 19-31 ohms | |||||||||
11 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified values? | 19-31 ohms | ||||||||
12 |
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | |||||||
13 |
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | ||||||||
14 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
15 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and the 3-4 shift valves. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally-open exhaust valve that is used with the 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve in order to allow four different shifting combinations. The 1-2 SS valve attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The ignition voltage goes directly to the 1-2 SS valve. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the 1-2 SS valve by providing the ground path through circuit 1222.
If the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 1-2 SS valve circuit or the 1-2 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type A DTC.
• | The engine runs more than 475 RPM for greater than 7 seconds. |
• | System voltage is 8.0-18.0 volts. |
The above conditions are met and either of the following conditions occur for 4.3 out of 5 seconds:
• | The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage input remains high (B+). |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage input remains low (0 volts). |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0753 in PCM history. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For vehicles equal to or greater than 15,000 lbs GVW, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | DTC P0753 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in TCC partial apply. This may induce idle surge and engine stall. |
• | An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs to set. |
• | Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio table. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the function of the 1-2 SS valve and the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.
This step tests the power to the 1-2 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.
This step measures the resistance of the 1-2 SS valve.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls | |||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Is DTC P0758 or DTC P1860 set? | -- | ||||||||
3 | Inspect the transmission fuse for an open. Is the fuse open? | -- | ||||||||
Use the scan tool in order to command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan. A stethoscope may be necessary. Does the solenoid click when commanded? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | ||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | |||||||||
6 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | ||||||||
7 | Is the test lamp always ON? | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | ||||||||
9 | Measure the resistance from terminal A to ground and terminal E to ground. Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | |||||||||
11 |
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | ||||||||
12 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit (CKT 1020) of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the IP fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||
13 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 839) of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
15 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit (CKT 1020) of the 1-2 SS valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | -- | |||||||
16 | Test the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit (CKT 1222) of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the PCM connector C3-C4 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||
17 | Test the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit (CKT 1222) of the 1-2 SS valve for an open or short to power between the PCM connector C3-C4 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||
18 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly from the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
19 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Control and Shift Solenoids Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||
21 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |