GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 799788  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics L18
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input shaft speed (ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The ISS sensor is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects a low or no input speed during high vehicle and high engine speeds, then DTC P0717 sets. DTC P0717 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0717 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503.
    • No TFP manual valve position switch DTC P1810.
    • TFP manual valve position switch is not PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • The system voltage is 8-18 volts.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 12 km/h (7 mph).
    • The engine is running for at least 7 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The measured input speed is less than 100 RPM for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • For California emission equipped vehicles, the PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Federal emission equipped vehicles, the MIL is not illuminated.
    • The PCM defaults the transmission to maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame, California only, and Failure Records, California and Federal.
    • The PCM stores the DTC P0717 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip, California, or the first trip, Federal, in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0717 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper circuit operation up to the PCM connections. Remove the fuel pump relay in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.

  2. This step tests for proper operation of the ISS sensor.

DTC P0717

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.
  6. With the vehicle in PARK, start the engine and idle greater than 500 RPM.
  7. Select scan tool ISS and engine RPM.

Is the ISS greater than 50 RPM?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Probe across terminal C2-22 and terminal C2-23 at PCM connector with DMM on AC voltage.
  4. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  5. With the vehicle in PARK, crank the engine.

Does the voltage measure above the specified value?

0.5 V AC

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the connector from the ISS sensor.
  3. Using the DMM and J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the ISS sensor.

Does the sensor resistance measure within the specified value?

1,042-2,088 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Select AC volts on the DMM.
  2. With the vehicle in PARK, crank the engine.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

0.5 V AC

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the AT ISS sensor from the transmission.
  2. Inspect the AT ISS sensor.
  3. Inspect the forward clutch housing rotor teeth for damage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Test the AT ISS high signal circuit (CKT 1230) of the ISS sensor for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test the AT ISS low signal circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS sensor for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L

9

Replace the AT ISS sensor.

Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement and Vehicle Output Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The vehicle in drive range and the engine must be running.
    • Vehicle speed greater than 19 km/h (12 mph).
    •  The PCM must see an input speed greater than 450 RPM for greater than 2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0717.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1