GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 799788  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics L18
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input shaft speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.
    • No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503.
    • No ISS DTC P0717.
    • No 1-2 shift solenoid DTC P0751, P0752 or P0753.
    • The system voltage is 8-18 volts.
    • The throttle angle is greater than 10 percent.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 12 km/h (7 mph).
    • The engine is running for more than 7 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • The input speed varies by 1,300 RPM for greater than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip for all California emission equipped vehicles in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame, California only, and Failure Records, California and Federal.
    • The PCM stores the DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip, California, or the first trip, Federal, in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0716 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper operation to the ISS sensor.

  2. This step tests for proper ISS circuit operation up to the PCM connections. Remove the fuel pump relay in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.

DTC P0716

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.
  6. With the vehicle in PARK, start the engine.
  7. Raise the drive wheels.
  8. Select scan tool Transmission ISS and Engine RPM.
  9. Observe the Transmission ISS while slowly accelerating the engine to 2,000 RPM and hold.

Is the scan tool Transmission ISS more than 800 RPM?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ISS sensor.
  3. Remove the ISS sensor from the transmission.
  4. Using the DMM and J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance of the ISS sensor.

Does the sensor resistance measure within the specified value?

1,042-2,088 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Test the AT ISS high signal circuit (CKT 1230) for an open or a short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Test the AT ISS low signal circuit (CKT 1231) for an open.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Install the ISS sensor in the transmission.
  2. Connect the ISS sensor connector to the sensor.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector C2. Additional DTCs may set.
  4. Probe across terminal C2-22 and terminal C2-23 at PCM connector C2 with DMM on AC voltage.
  5. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  6. With the vehicle in PARK, crank the engine.

Does the voltage measure above the specified value?

0.5 V AC

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the ISS sensor.

Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement and Vehicle Output Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The engine must be running and ISS must be greater than 450 RPM.
    •  The PCM must see an input speed change of less than 300 RPM for 2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTCs.
  6. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1