GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

For a view of the system schematic, refer to Data Link Connector Schematics .

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data link monitor the link for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for state of health monitoring (Node Alive messages). A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an identification number with at least 1 critical parameter within about five seconds of beginning class 2 communication, DTC U1000 is set. When more than 1 critical parameter does not have an identification number associated with the critical parameter. U1000 will only be reported once.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range (approximately 9-16 volts).
    • DTC U1301 is not current.
    • At least 1 critical operating parameter has not been associated with an identification number.
    • The above conditions are all met simultaneously for the first 5 seconds after beginning Class 2 communication.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
    • DTC U1000 is set by the module.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current U1000 will clear when all the critical operating parameters for the module have been associated with an identification number or at the end of the current ignition cycle.
    • A history U1000 will clear upon receipt of a scan tool (clear DTCs) command.

Diagnostic Aids

When a malfunction (such as a blown fuse to a module) occurs while the modules are communicating a Lost Communication DTC is set current. When the modules stop communicating (ignition switch is turned to OFF), the current Lost Communication DTC clears but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the blown fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 is set.

Test Description

  1. This test inspects whether the malfunction occurred during an ignition cycle. If the malfunction did, then additional information is available in order to aid in diagnosis.

  2. This test determines whether any modules on the class 2 serial data link are not communicating. If all modules are communicating, the DTC may not be valid.

  1. This step verifies that the module which does not communicate is powered and will not communicate via the class 2 serial data link.

  1. This test inspects for an improper connection to the module preventing class 2 serial communication.

  1. This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a malfunctioning control module.

  1. This test inspects for an improper connection to SP205 preventing class 2 serial communication.

  1. This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a malfunction in splice pack SP205.

  1. The module which did not communicate due to a class 2 serial data circuit malfunction may have set the Lost Communication DTCs for those modules that the module was monitoring.

  1. Since the modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate, it is necessary to clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  1. This test inspects for other malfunctions which may have caused DTC U1000 to set.

  1. This test determines whether DTC U1000 was set due to malfunction in the module which set the DTC.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Are any history DTCs in the range of U1001 to U1199 also present?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

Diagnose the malfunction using the class 2 Lost Communications With XXX (U1module) procedure.

Is the procedure complete?

--

System OK

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  2. Using the Tech 2, enter the appropriate model year and vehicle type.
  3. Select Diagnostics.
  4. Select Diagnostic Circuit Check.
  5. Select Class 2 Message Monitor.
  6. Record all modules which are communicating.
  7. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the schematic showing which modules are connected to terminal 2 class 2 serial data link of the data link connector (DLC). Refer to Data Link Connector Schematics .

Are there any modules on the class 2 serial data link which are not communicating?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 18

4

Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module which does not communicate to ensure that the module is properly powered.

Was a repair made when the Diagnostic System Check was performed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the module which does not communicate.
  3. Inspect for proper connection of the Class 2 serial data circuit to the module which does not communicate.

Is the connection good?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Measure the resistance of the class 2 serial data circuit from the connector of the module which does not communicate to the DLC terminal 2.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Disconnect splice pack 205 (SP205). Refer to Data Link Connector Schematics .
  2. Inspect for proper connection of the class 2 serial data circuit from the module which does not communicate to the splice pack.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Measure the resistance of the class 2 serial data circuit from the connector of the module which does not communicate to the SP205.

Is the resistance in the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

Repair or replace the SP205. Refer to Data Link Connector Schematics .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the module which does not communicate. Refer to the appropriate On-Vehicle Service procedures for the module being replaced in order to ensure a complete repair.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Repair the open in the class 2 serial data circuit of the module which does not communicate.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Repair the connection as needed.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  2. Wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Inspect for DTCs in the module which would not communicate.

Are there any DTCs which do not begin with a U set?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module.

Is the procedure complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Inspect for DTCs in the module(s) which had U1000 set as a current DTC.

Are there any DTCs which do not begin with a U set?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Clear the DTCs.

Is the procedure complete?

--

System OK

--

17

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module.

Is the procedure complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

18

Are any other DTCs present in the module which set U1000?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module.

Is the procedure complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  2. Clear the DTCs from the module which set U1000.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  4. Turn the switch to RUN.
  5. Wait for 10 seconds.
  6. Inspect for DTCs in the module which set U1000.

Is DTC U1000 current?

--

Go to Step 21

System OK

21

Replace the module which does not communicate. Refer to the appropriate On-Vehicle Service procedures for the module being replaced in order to ensure a complete repair.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--