GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

For a full page schematic, refer to

Cell 51: Uplevel Door Locks


Object Number: 366607  Size: FS
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Circuit Description
Cell 51: Base Power Door Locks
Cell 51: Passlock Sensor, VSS Signal
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Ground Distribution Schematics
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
in Body Control Module Schematics.

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors and supplies an output voltage on CKT 195 to LOCK the doors. When the BCM receives a LOCK signal from the remote control door lock receiver to LOCK the doors the BCM supplies voltage to the LOCK relay and LOCKS the doors.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • When CKT 195 is shorted to battery voltage for approximately 3 minutes.
    • The system voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The power door LOCK system will not function with the remote control door lock receiver system or either power door lock switches.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC will clear immediately after the short to battery voltage is corrected.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear history and current DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Always diagnose the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
    • The scan tool must display DTC B3138 as a current code before performing diagnostics.
    • Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components
    • Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems for intermittent and poor connections.

Test Description

Step number(s) below refer to the same step number(s) in the Diagnostic Table

  1. This step determines if the LH power door lock switch is shorted to battery voltage.

  1. This step determines if the RH power door lock switch is shorted to battery voltage.

  2. This step determines if CKT 195 is shorted to battery voltage or if the BCM is defective.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. With a scan tool monitor the current DTCs.
  2. Disconnect the LH power door lock switch.

Does the scan tool display B3138 as a current code?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. With a scan tool monitor the current DTCs.
  2. Disconnect the RH power door lock switch.

Does the scan tool display B3138 as a current code?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the brown BCM (C1) connector.
  2. Remove the combs from the connector.
  3. Backprobe, in order to prevent damage to the terminal, with a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM).
  4. Measure the voltage between CKT 195 (LT BLU) cavity A4 and ground.

Does the J 39200 DMM display battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Locate and repair the short to battery voltage in CKT 195 (LT BLU) between the BCM and the LOCK relay and or the RH and LH door lock switches.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

Replace the power LH door lock switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the RH power door lock switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the BCM with the proper calibrations. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
  3. Perform the learn procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Re-connect all disconnected components.
  2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--