GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 381660  Size: LF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) supplies power to the Passlock sensor on CKT 812.

When the Passlock sensor is powered and the ignition switch is rotated to the CRANK position, the hall effect security sensor will latch and provide a code to the BCM. The BCM will then compare this code to the code in the previous ignition cycle. If the latched value is the same as the last ignition cycle value, the test has passed. When the ignition switch is switched to the OFF position, the sensor is no longer powered and resets the sensor latch circuit.

In the next ignition cycle, the Passlock sensor waits for an ignition switch crank input and verifies the sensor code and compares the sensor code to the last stored valid code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • The BCM is unable to produce the 9-16 volts required for the Passlock sensor operation. This may be due to a module, a wiring, or a sensor problem.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle does not start if the fault occurs before you start the vehicle. The security telltale will be ON.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and to run. The security indicator will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC will clears after an ignition cycle occurs without the fault recurring.
    • The BCM history codes clears after 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When replacing the Passlock sensor, all of the following components are included as a replacement part and must be replaced:
       - The lock
       - The sensor
       - The filter
       - The harness
    • Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code.
    • Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors.
    • Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to battery. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test inspect for a short to ground of CKT 812.

  2. This step inspects for a short between CKT 812 and CKT 1057.

  3. This step isolates the short in CKT 812 between the harness and the Passlock sensor.

  4. This step isolates the short in CKT 812 and CKT 1057 between the harness and the Passlock sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the BRN C1 BCM connector and the LT BLU C2 BCM connector.
  3. Using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the resistance from connector C1 terminal B3 to ground.

Does the meter indicate the specified value?

Less than 5ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the connector  C1 terminal B3 to connector C2 terminal A2.

Does the meter indicate the specified value?

Less than 1000ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Disconnect the C201 connector at the base of the steering column.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from connector C1 terminal B3 to ground.

Does the meter indicate the specified value?

Less than 5ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Replace the Passlock sensor.
  2. Follow the Passlock learn procedure. Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 812.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Disconnect the C201 connector at the base of the steering column.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from connector C1 terminal B3 to connector  C2 terminal A2.

Does the J 39200 DMM indicate the specified value?

Less than 1000ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

9

Locate and repair the short between CKT 812 and ground.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all of the previously disconnected connectors and the components.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Connect the scan tool.
  4. Clear the DTCs.
  5. Perform the Theft Relearn Procedure if the Passlock sensor or the BCM have been replaced. Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn .

Is the operation complete?

--

Go to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check

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