An secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid valve. Engine vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve when the AIR solenoid is energized. The engine vacuum opens the AIR shut-off valve which allows AIR to flow to the exhaust manifolds.
The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltages to diagnose the AIR system.
During the AIR test, the PCM activates the AIR pump during Closed Loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.
If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only one sensor responded, the PCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, or P0507 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 15 seconds after closed loop operation. |
• | The engine load is less than 33 percent. |
• | The engine air flow is less than 18 g/s. |
• | The engine speed is more than 750 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts. |
• | The air fuel ratio is 13.125:1. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70-110°C (158-230°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 2°C (36°F). |
• | The fuel system is not operating in power enrichment or deceleration fuel cut-off. |
• | The short term fuel trim is 1.08. |
• | The startup ECT is below 80°C (176°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is more than 15 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The HO2S voltage does not go below 222 mV within 1.2 seconds when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation. |
• | Short term fuel trim does not go above a predetermined amount when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shut-off valve.
This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open in the AIR supply hose or a defective shut-off valve.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Start the engine. Does the AIR pump run constantly? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 24 |
4 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 19 |
6 | Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal (control side of relay) using the test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 21 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 22 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 23 |
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 25 |
10 | Probe terminal B of the C2 connector with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 20 |
11 |
Do the sensors HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 decrease below the specified amount ? | 100 Mv | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
13 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 23 |
Does near engine idle vacuum display on the vacuum gauge? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 27 | |
Is air pressure from the AIR pump present at the AIR hose outlet? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
16 |
Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 29 |
17 | Inspect the AIR distribution tube, and check valves for a restriction or leak. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
18 | Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
19 | Repair the open circuit or short to ground between the battery supply and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
20 | Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
21 | Repair the open circuit between the IGN E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
22 | Repair the open in the relay control circuit between the PCM and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
23 |
Is the reading within the specification? | 0 - 2 ohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
24 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
25 | Repair the open/short in the battery supply from the AIR relay to the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
26 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 |
27 |
Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes toward the vacuum source. Also inspect for vacuum with the check valve removed from the vacuum line. If there is vacuum replace the check valve. If vacuum is present to the solenoid, replace the AIR solenoid. Repair the vacuum restriction to the AIR shut off valve. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
28 | Repair the open/restriction in the AIR hose between the AIR pump shutoff valve and the AIR exhaust check valve. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
29 | Check for a restriction in the AIR intake hose. If no restriction is found, replace the AIR shut-off valve. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
30 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 31 | -- |
31 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 2 |
32 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |