GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

An secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid valve. Engine vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve when the AIR solenoid is energized. The engine vacuum opens the AIR shut-off valve which allows AIR to flow to the exhaust manifolds.

The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltages to diagnose the AIR system.

During the AIR test, the PCM activates the AIR pump during Closed Loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only one sensor responded, the PCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, or P0507 are not set.
    • The engine run time is more than 15 seconds after closed loop operation.
    • The engine load is less than 33 percent.
    • The engine air flow is less than 18 g/s.
    • The engine speed is more than 750 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
    • The air fuel ratio is 13.125:1.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70-110°C (158-230°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 2°C (36°F).
    • The fuel system is not operating in power enrichment or deceleration fuel cut-off.
    • The short term fuel trim is 1.08.
    • The startup ECT is below 80°C (176°F).
    • The vehicle speed is more than 15 km/h (25 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S voltage does not go below 222 mV within 1.2 seconds when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation.
    • Short term fuel trim does not go above a predetermined amount when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.

    • Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shut-off valve.

  2. This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open in the AIR supply hose or a defective shut-off valve.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Start the engine.

Does the AIR pump run constantly?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 24

4

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal (switch side of relay) using the test lamp connected to a ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 19

6

Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal (control side of relay) using the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

7

  1. Connect the test lamp to B+ and probe the PCM control circuit at the AIR relay.
  2. Enable the AIR pump relay using the scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 22

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the AIR pump relay.
  3. Disconnect the C2 (gray) connector from the AIR pump.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Enable the AIR pump relay using a scan tool.
  6. Probe terminal A of the C2 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 23

9

  1. Disconnect the C1 (blue) connector from the AIR pump solenoid.
  2. Enable the AIR pump relay with a scan tool.
  3. Probe terminal A of the C1 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 25

10

Probe terminal B of the C2 connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 20

11

  1. Start the engine and idle until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
  2. Monitor the Short Term FT on the scan tool.
  3. Enable the AIR pump relay.

Do the sensors HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 decrease below the specified amount ?

100 Mv

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump C1 (blue) connector.
  2. Probe terminal B with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

  1. Probe terminal A of the C1 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.
  2. Enable the AIR relay using a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 23

14

  1. Connect the C1 connector to the AIR pump solenoid.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the AIR shut off valve and connect a vacuum gauge.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Enable the AIR relay using a scan tool.

Does near engine idle vacuum display on the vacuum gauge?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 27

15

  1. Connect the vacuum harness to the AIR shut-off valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the check valve located above the exhaust manifold on top of the AIR pump distribution tubes.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Enable the AIR pump relay with a scan tool.

Is air pressure from the AIR pump present at the AIR hose outlet?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Connect the AIR pump outlet hose to the check valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR outlet hose from the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using the scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 29

17

Inspect the AIR distribution tube, and check valves for a restriction or leak. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Diagnostic Aids

18

Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

19

Repair the open circuit or short to ground between the battery supply and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

20

Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

21

Repair the open circuit between the IGN E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

22

Repair the open in the relay control circuit between the PCM and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

23

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay.
  2. Connect a DMM, set to ohm scale, from terminal 87 of the relay to terminal A of the C2 connector at the AIR pump.

Is the reading within the specification?

0 - 2 ohms

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 31

--

25

Repair the open/short in the battery supply from the AIR relay to the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

26

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

27

Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes toward the vacuum source. Also inspect for vacuum with the check valve removed from the vacuum line. If there is vacuum replace the check valve. If vacuum is present to the solenoid, replace the AIR solenoid.

Repair the vacuum restriction to the AIR shut off valve.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

28

Repair the open/restriction in the AIR hose between the AIR pump shutoff valve and the AIR exhaust check valve.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

29

Check for a restriction in the AIR intake hose. If no restriction is found, replace the AIR shut-off valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

30

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 31

--

31

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 2

32

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK